Privacy

This privacy policy is for this website www.gps-update.com and served by OVH and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all national laws and requirements for user privacy.

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Types of information collected by GPS Update :
Personal Information :
We would ask you before collecting the information which allows us to contact you or identify you (“personal information”). In order to utilize the Services, the user first has to register them or give any identifying information. For online registration, we ask for your contact details (like e-mail address) GPS Update uses this collected information to contact you with information related to the services or/and products which you have requested.

Payment Information :
If you are buying ours services, GPS Update may collect your CREDIT CARD and other payment information. Like many other companies, GPS Update might use third-party payment gateway (Stripe) transactions in order to verify and process credit cards on your behalf. GPS Update will use the payment information for completing your transactions.

Charter of protection of the personal data

Article 1 - Definitions of terms used in the charter

We will designate thereafter:
"Personal data": is defined as "any information relating to a natural person identified or that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to it" , in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
"Site" or "Service": the site https://www.gps-update.com and all of its pages.
"Publisher": Solarian, legal or natural person responsible for the publication and content of the Site.
"User": the user visiting and using the Site Services.

Article 2 - Introduction and role of the charter

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Site's commitments with respect to your privacy and the protection of Personal Data about you collected and processed during your use of the service.

You may at any time apply to Solarian to find out what information Solarian holds about you, to object to their treatment, to have it amended or deleted, and by contacting the publication director at [email protected]

Article 3 - Data collected on the Site

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Site are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by completing the various forms present within the Site. For certain operations on the contents, you will be able to transmit data concerning you to third partners through their own services, more specifically during the payments that you will be able to carry out. We will not dispose of such data, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this frame.

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the service is likely to implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can block by modifying the relevant parameters of your internet browser, as explained in the terms and conditions of this Site. The details of the Users of the Site who have registered on it will be saved, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have a right of access, withdrawal , modification or correction of the Data they provided. For this, all they have to do is request it at the following email address: [email protected]

The collection of the Personal Data of Users by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (the National Commission for Data Processing and Freedoms - CNIL).

Article 4 - Purposes of the Data Collected

The Data identified as mandatory on the forms of the Site are necessary in order to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Site, and more specifically operations on the contents offered within it.

The Site collects and processes the Data of its Users to perform traffic statistics and process orders on the Site.

Article 5 - Recipients and Use of the Data Collected

The data collected by us are processed for the purposes of performing operations on the contents of the Service.

You are likely to receive e-mails from our Service, in particular as part of the payment that you would have made. You can ask to no longer receive these emails by contacting us at the address [email protected] or on the link provided for this purpose in each email that will be sent to you.

Article 6 - Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or by a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if this is the case is necessary for the purposes of the Publisher to preserve his rights and interests.

Article 7 - Shelf life of the Data

The Data are stored at the host of the site, the details of which appear in the legal notices of the Site, and are kept for the period strictly necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes mentioned above. Beyond this period, they will be kept for exclusively statistical purposes.

facebook